Username:    Password:       Signup |  Forgot Password?
Forums
Swat 3 Reunited :: Forums :: General :: General Chat
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
Error opening default.avi
Go to page   <<      
Moderators: Copy-Cat, P0V3RTY, thetim, Slippery_Jim, Cy-Fox, Beckett, ╠╣otƒlick
Author Post
Swedish
Mon May 01 2017, 10:09AM
Registered Member #2643
Joined: Wed Nov 30 2016, 11:20AM

Posts: 32
Back to top
Swedish
Mon May 01 2017, 10:10AM
Registered Member #2643
Joined: Wed Nov 30 2016, 11:20AM

Posts: 32
Make sure that you have checked 'Skip over the opening intro movies'
Back to top
Avlas
Wed May 03 2017, 09:52AM
Registered Member #2701
Joined: Sun Apr 30 2017, 09:12AM

Posts: 7
Yes, and now it works, but isn't there a way to play the movies? I can't even play career without them because the game crashes
Back to top
Slippery_Jim
Thu May 04 2017, 12:03PM

Registered Member #30
Joined: Wed Nov 24 2010, 10:40AM

Posts: 158
Movie fixes:

http://www.swat3lastresort.info/index.php/swat-3-video-directx-fix

Please note that if you go with the CCCP codec pack to use the 32 bit version.

[ Edited Thu May 04 2017, 12:04PM ]
Back to top
Avlas
Fri May 05 2017, 09:46AM
Registered Member #2701
Joined: Sun Apr 30 2017, 09:12AM

Posts: 7
Yes, I already tried with cccp, it doesn't work, i get the same error
Back to top
Slippery_Jim
Fri May 05 2017, 12:10PM

Registered Member #30
Joined: Wed Nov 24 2010, 10:40AM

Posts: 158
You tried the 32-bit version of CCCP? Apparently the 64 bit version won't fix the problem.

Are you using an original retail cd version of Swat 3? If so, modern versions of Windows also don't like the copy protection included with the game. You will need a NO CD crack.
Back to top
Avlas
Fri May 05 2017, 02:14PM
Registered Member #2701
Joined: Sun Apr 30 2017, 09:12AM

Posts: 7
Yes, I used a 32 bit version of cccp and the game is not from the CD
Back to top
Slippery_Jim
Mon May 08 2017, 03:33PM

Registered Member #30
Joined: Wed Nov 24 2010, 10:40AM

Posts: 158
Damn. Someone also mentioned installing an old version of DirectX but I have never tried it myself. I wish I had a machine like yours that was stubborn so I could troubleshoot this better. All of my machines play Swat 3 no problem (Windows 7, Windows 10 and one former Windows 8.1 all played nice with it).

Have you tried running the game with dgVoodoo installed?

http://www.swat3lastresort.info/index.php/fix-framerate-problems

Have you tried setting the compatibility mode for "swat.exe" to Windows XP SP3? Try giving it admin privileges also.

[ Edited Mon May 08 2017, 03:37PM ]
Back to top
Avlas
Sun May 14 2017, 02:21AM
Registered Member #2701
Joined: Sun Apr 30 2017, 09:12AM

Posts: 7
Eheh, that's funny, I just tried all this and now I get an error that says "this program requires 16-bit color mode"
Back to top
Slippery_Jim
Mon May 15 2017, 01:22AM

Registered Member #30
Joined: Wed Nov 24 2010, 10:40AM

Posts: 158
I wonder what you did that caused you to now get that message?

Ya Swat 3 runs in 16-bit colour mode. Windows 8/10 only emulate this colour mode in 32-bit colour.
Back to top
Go to page   <<       

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
Swat 3 and Swat 4 are registered trademarks © 2001 Activision Publishing, Inc.
All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.